The Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP) is a provincial immigration program which allows qualified individuals to be nominated by the province, together with their spouse, common-law partner and dependent children, to apply for permanent residence of Canada. Eligible applicants will receive a Provincial Nomination Certificate that will speed up the overall immigration process.

Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP)

Under the Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP), the province of Alberta is responsible for its own immigration nomination. Its immigration policy is based on the province’s priorities and can be categorized into the following three major categories:

  • Strategic Recruitment Stream
  • Employer-Driven Stream
  • Self-Employed Farmer Stream

Strategic Recruitment Stream

The Strategic Recruitment Stream allows individuals to apply to the AINP without the support of an Alberta employer. It can further be divided into the following three different categories:

  • Compulsory and Optional Trades Category

    You may qualify if you are a temporary foreign worker and have a valid trade certificate in a compulsory or optional trade in Alberta issued or recognized by Alberta Apprenticeship and Industry Training (AIT).

  • Engineering Occupations Category

    You may qualify if you are a temporary foreign worker and have Alberta work experience in an eligible engineering occupation.

  • Post-Graduate Worker Category

    You may qualify, if you have a Post-Graduation Work Permit, are currently working in Alberta, and have graduated from a recognized post-secondary institution in Alberta.

Employer-Driven Stream

The Employer-Driven Stream is another provincial immigration pathway of Alberta specifically focuses on those who have been offered a permanent and full-time job by an Alberta employer. This stream can be further divided into the following three different categories:

  • Skilled Worker Category

    You may qualify, if you have been offered a permanent and full-time job by an Alberta employer in an eligible skilled occupation.

  • International Graduate Category

    You may qualify if you recently graduated from a recognized post-secondary institution in Canada, have a Post-Graduation Work Permit, and have been offered a permanent and full-time job by an Alberta employer in an eligible occupation.

  • Semi-Skilled Worker Category

    You may qualify for nomination if you have been offered a permanent and full-time job by an Alberta employer in an eligible semi-skilled occupation, and you are a temporary foreign worker.

    Only select key industries and occupations are eligible in this category, and all candidates must meet minimum language standards.

Self-Employed Farmer Stream

The Self-Employed Farmer Stream allows individuals with farm management experience and financial resources to purchase and establish a farm in Alberta.

The Visa ConsultantCLICK HERE TO BOOK A CONSULTATIONNOWThe Visa Consultant

Frequently Asked Questions

Can you explain how does the Compulsory and Optional Trades Category work?
What are the requirements for the Engineering Occupations Category?
Under the Strategic Recruitment Stream, how would I be eligible for the Post-Graduate Worker Category?
Under the Employer-Driven Stream, how does the Skilled Worker Category work?
Under the Employer-Driven Stream, what are the eligibility requirements for International Graduate Category?
Under the Semi-skilled Worker Category, how would I be eligible?
How does the Alberta Self-Employed Farmer Stream work?

Gathering Necessary Documentation

We are here to help! We’ll guide you to collect and compile every document needed for your application. Without a well prepared application and needed supporting documents, the processing of your application would not only be delayed, it could even be refused.