If you are an international student who needs to work as part of a co-op or internship program and this work forms an essential part of an academic, professional or vocational training, you need to apply for a co-op work permit and a study permit. If you are eligible, you may be issued an open work permit

CO-OP WORK PERMIT

If you are an international student who studies in an academic, professional or vocational training program at a designated learning institution that requires work experience, you need to apply both work permit and study.

In order to apply for a co-op work permit, you must prove that the work experience is an essential part of your program. You may need a letter from your learning institution to prove that you are required to do so.

The work experience for such a program cannot be more than 50% of your total program of study.

If you are studying English or French as a second language (ESL/FSL), or participating in general interest or preparatory courses, you are not eligible for a co-op work permit.

The Visa ConsultantCLICK HERE TO BOOK A CONSULTATIONNOWThe Visa Consultant

Frequently Asked Questions

How may I apply for a co-op work permit?
Are there any programs not eligible for a co-op work permit?

Gathering Necessary Documentation

We are here to help! We’ll guide you to collect and compile every document needed for your application. Without a well prepared application and needed supporting documents, the processing of your application would not only be delayed, it could even be refused.