You may sponsor your common-law partner if you have been living with your partner in a marriage like, conjugal relationship in an ongoing basis for at least 12 months.

Your common-law partner can be of the same sex or opposite sex.

you must be able to proof your relationship with evidence – for example you share the same home; you support each other financially and emotionally, you have children together, or present yourselves in public as a couple etc.

Evidence and Supporting Document

You will need to proof that your common-law partnership is genuine and your common-law partner have a combined or joint affair together for an ongoing basis for at least 12 months. This can be in the form of proof such as:

  • a statutory declaration of common-law relationship outline, in chronological order, the entire development of your relationship.
  • Joint bank accounts or credit cards.
  • Joint ownership of a home.
  • Joint residential leases.
  • Rental receipts,
  • Registration or payment of utilities (electricity, gas, telephone)
  • Management of household expenses
  • Purchases, especially of household items.
  • insurance or benefits policies
  • Mail addressed to either person or both people at the same address.
  • Affidavits of support from family members and friends

Proof of communication

You will also need to keep a record of your current and past communication messages, bank statements or money transfer receipts including:

  • Detailed Phone Records
  • Email and Chat Messages
  • Text Messages
  • Hand-written Letters and Cards
  • Record of your bank statements or money transfer receipts if you have been providing any financial support
  • And travel tickets if you have been travelling together

Gathering Necessary Documentation

We are here to help! We’ll guide you to collect and compile every document needed for your application. Without a well prepared application and needed supporting documents, the processing of your application would not only be delayed, it could even be refused.

You may not be eligible or be barred from sponsorship to sponsor your Common-Law Partner if you have:

  • Convicted an indictable offence involving the use of violence punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of at least 10 years
  • An attempt to commit the above offence
  • Convicted an offence that results in bodily harm, as defined in section 2 of the Criminal Code, to any of the following persons listed below:
  • A current or former family member of the sponsor,
  • A relative of the sponsor, as well as a current or former family member of that relative,
  • A relative of the family member of the sponsor, or a current or former family member of that relative,
  • A current or former conjugal partner of the sponsor,
  • A current or former family member of a family member or conjugal partner of the sponsor,
  • A relative of the conjugal partner of the sponsor, or a current or former family member of that relative,
  • A child under the current or former care and control of the sponsor, their current or former family member or conjugal partner,
  • A child under the current or former care and control of a relative of the sponsor or a current or former family member of that relative, or
  • A someone the sponsor is dating or has dated, whether or not they have lived together, or a family member of that person.
The Visa ConsultantCLICK HERE TO BOOK A CONSULTATIONNOWThe Visa Consultant

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Sponsorship requirement?
How can I sponsor a spouse?
Will there be any circumstances that I cannot sponsor a spouse?
How do I apply for sponsorship?