If you are an international investor who has high net worth, the skills and abilities to contribute to the Canadian economy, you may be eligible to apply for permanent residence under the Immigrant Investor Venture Capital (IIVC) Pilot Program.

Eligibility

In order to qualify as an immigrant investor, you must:

  • Be able to make a CDN $2 million at-risk (non-guaranteed) investment for approximately 15 years;
  • Have a legally obtained net worth of at least CDN $10 million acquired through lawful business or investment activities;
  • Meet or exceed Canadian Language Benchmark(CLB) 5 in English or Niveau de compétence linguistique canadien 5 in French for all four language abilities (speaking, listening, reading, and writing); and
  • Have completed a Canadian post-secondary degree, diploma or certificate of at least one year, or the foreign equivalent as validated by an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA).
The Visa ConsultantCLICK HERE TO BOOK A CONSULTATIONNOWThe Visa Consultant

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I proof my net worth?
What are the English and /or French language skills requirements?
If I want to apply for the Immigrant Investor Venture Capital Pilot Program, what is the education level requirement?
Are there any others requirement?

Gathering Necessary Documentation

We are here to help! We’ll guide you to collect and compile every document needed for your application. Without a well prepared application and needed supporting documents, the processing of your application would not only be delayed, it could even be refused.