Live in Caregiver Program is a program originally created to allow Canadian employers to recruit foreign workers to work and to live in their homes to provide home care support for seniors, childcare or people with disabilities.

However, Changes have been made in Live in Caregiver Program effective on November 30, 2014.

Changes in Live-in Caregiver Program

In the new Caregiver Program, caregivers will no longer be required to live-in with their employers. The traditional requirement for caregivers to live in home of their employer has not always been an ideal situation. It can possibly put caregivers in a vulnerable situation including poor working conditions and uncompensated overtime.

With the new Caregiver Program, live-in arrangement can still be arranged if the employer and caregiver both agree. In these cases, the employer will need to submit a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) including an assessment of the living arrangements. Furthermore, employers will no longer be allowed to deduct room and board from caregiver’s wages.

Do you know?
You may also be eligible to apply for permanent residence in Canada through Canada’s Caregiver Program if you have the following work experience:

  • 24 months of authorized full-time work as a live-in caregiver, or
  • 3,900 hours of authorized full-time live-in caregiver work. You can complete these hours within a minimum of 22 months. When calculating your hours, you can also include up to 390 hours of overtime; and
  • The work experience must be acquired within four years of your date of arrival.
The Visa ConsultantCLICK HERE TO BOOK A CONSULTATIONNOWThe Visa Consultant

CURRENT CAREGIVER PROGRAM

There are now three pathways to apply for permanent residence through the Caregiver Program. They are Caring for Children Pathway, Caring for People with High Medical Needs Pathway and Live-in Caregiver Program. Learn more…..

pathway

Caring for Children Pathway

This is a pathway to permanent residence for caregivers who have provided child care in a home. In order to be eligible to apply for this program, you must meet all the requirements of Caring for Children Pathway including work experience, language ability, education and be admissible and plan to live outside the province of Quebec.

Frequently Asked Questions for Caring for Children Pathway

What work experience do I need?
What is the language ability requirement?
What is the education requirement?
Are there any others requirement?
The Visa Consultant

Caring for People with High Medical Needs Pathway

This is a pathway to permanent residence for caregivers who have provided care for the elderly or those with disabilities or chronic disease in a health facility or in a home. In order to be eligible for this program, you must meet all of the requirements such as work experience, employment requirement, language ability, education and be admissible to Canada.

Frequently Asked Questions for “Caring for People with High Medical Needs Pathway”

What work experience do I need?
How do I proof my previous employment experience?
What is the language ability requirement?
What is the education requirement?
Are there any others requirement?
The Visa Consultant

Live-in Caregiver Program

This is a pathway to permanent residence for those who are already working in Canada with a Live-in Caregiver Program work permit, as well as caregivers who are approved for their first Live-in Caregiver Program work permit based on an employer’s positive Labour Market Impact Assessment application that was submitted to Service Canada on or before November 30, 2014.

Hiring a live-in caregiver

To hire a live-in caregiver through the Live-in Caregiver Program, you must first try to hire a Canadian citizen or permanent resident. In so doing, you must apply to Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC) for permission.

Changes to Canada’s Caregiver program have been made and took effect on November 30, 2014. Please take notice of the following changes to see how it might affect you:

  • You may not hire a new caregiver from abroad through the Live-in Caregiver Program if you have not applied for a LMIA before November 30, 2014.
  • You may hire a foreign caregiver through the regular process of hiring a foreign worker if you successfully apply for an LMIA after November 30, 2014.
  • Caregivers who are not part of the Live-in Caregiver Program are not required to live in the home of their employer. If the caregiver you are hiring agrees, a live-in arrangement may still be possible. The live-in arrangement must be specified in the LMIA application.
  • You may hire a caregiver who is already part of the Live-in Caregiver Program and wants to continue working on a live-in basis. To do so, you need to get an LMIA and the caregiver needs to get a new work permit.

Gathering Necessary Documentation

We are here to help! We’ll guide you to collect and compile every document needed for your application. Without a well prepared application and needed supporting documents, the processing of your application would not only be delayed, it could even be refused.