An open work permit is a work permit that is not job specific. It allows you to work for any employer for a specified period of time.

To apply for an open work permit, you do not need:

  • A Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) from Employment And Social Development Canada ; or
  • Proof of a job offer : You may apply for an open work permit outside of Canada, at a port of entry or after arrival to Canada, depends on the program requirements.

Open Work Permit

You may be eligible to apply for an open work permit if you are already working in Canada, your work permit is due to expire within four months and you are eligible or have received a positive decision on your application in the following program:

The Visa Consultant
    • Federal Skilled Worker Program
    • Federal Skilled Trades Program
    • Canadian Experience Class
    • Provincial Nominee Program
    • Caring for Children Class
    • Caring for People with High Medical Needs Class, or
    • Humanitarian and compassionate grounds
  • You may also be eligible if your family member has made an application of one of the above program and have been approved.
  • You are applying or have already applied for permanent residence under the Spouse or Common-law Partner in Canada class.
  • You have the required work experience and applied for permanent residence through the Live-in Caregiver Program.
  • You are the spouse of a skilled worker in an occupation under the National Occupational Classification (NOC) skill type 0, A or B or
  • You are the spouse of a foreign student at a public post-secondary school, such as a college or university or collège d’enseignement général et professionnel (CEGEP) in Quebec.
  • You have a temporary resident permit valid for at least six months.
  • You are participating in
    • The Canada World Youth Program; or
    • The Working Holiday Program
  • You have filed a claim for refugee protection in Canada and you are waiting for the decision and you cannot pay for your basic needs without working.
  • The RPD has rejected your refugee claim but cannot remove you and you cannot pay for your basic needs without working.
  • You are a family member of a foreign representative.
  • You are a family member of a foreign military member who is working in Canada.
  • You are a professional athlete in Canada and you need to do other work to support yourself while playing for a Canadian team.
The Visa ConsultantCLICK HERE TO BOOK A CONSULTATIONNOWThe Visa Consultant

Frequently Asked Questions

How would my accompanying spouse be eligible to apply for an Open Work Permit?
Can my spouse apply for an open work permit under the Spouse or Common-Law Partner in Canada class?

Gathering Necessary Documentation

We are here to help! We’ll guide you to collect and compile every document needed for your application. Without a well prepared application and needed supporting documents, the processing of your application would not only be delayed, it could even be refused.