The Province of Quebec has its own immigration programs, policies and selection criteria.

Under the agreement between Quebec and the Government of Canada on immigration
, Quebec is responsible for immigration to the province according to the Canada-Quebec Accord
and the Temporary Admission of Aliens, 1991.

Quebec Immigration

The selection of perspective immigrants to settle permanently or temporarily in Québec is very much effected within the framework of Quebec’s immigration programs and selection criteria.

If you wish to settle permanently in Quebec, you must go through the following two-steps immigration process:

  • Apply to the Quebec’s immigration authority, Ministère de l’immigration et des communautés culturelles (MICC), for a Certificat de sélection du Québec (CSQ), then
  • As the final admission of perspective immigrants to Canada falls under the jurisdiction of the Government of Canada, the CSQ holder must apply to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) for permanent residence. 

Québec bases its selection on a grid of factors such as your education, occupational skills, language knowledge and age whereby points are awarded. Whether or not you have children is also taken into account.

Quebec Immigration Program

If you wish to immigrate and settle in Quebec, you may follow the overview of procedures as follow:

  • Immigrate to Québec to work as Permanent workers
  • Immigrate to Québec to do business as Business people

Immigrate to Québec to work as Permanent Workers

Québec has its own policies and selection criteria on applications of immigrant workers. If you are a foreign student, Québec graduate or a skilled temporary foreign worker employed in Québec, who wish to settle in Québec permanently, you can apply for a Certificat de sélection du Québec (CSQ) in the skilled worker class.

In so doing, you must choose between the Programme de l’expérience québécoise (Québec experience program (PEQ)- simplified process and the regular selection program for skilled workers.

Québec experience program (PEQ)-simplified process

PEQ – Québec graduate 

This program is for those who have obtained an eligible Québec diploma, or in the process of doing so, and you have an advanced intermediate knowledge of oral French.

PEQ – Skilled temporary foreign worker

This program is for those who currently hold a skilled job in Québec for at least 12 months in the last two years and have an advanced intermediate knowledge of oral French. The job experience acquired under a youth exchange program can also be taken into account.

Regular selection program for skilled workers

Foreign student in Québec

This regular program is for those who are pursuing or have successfully completed a study program in Québec.

Temporary foreign worker

This regular program is for those who were legally admitted to Québec as a temporary worker for one or more consecutive periods totalling at least one year.

Youth exchange program

This regular program is for those who were legally admitted to Québec as a participant in a youth exchange program such as Working Holiday, Young Professionals or International Co-op Internship permit, for one or more consecutive periods totalling at least one year.

Immigrate to Québec to do business as Business people

The Quebec Business Immigration program is for those who have acquired entrepreneurial, investor, or self-employed experience and wish to settle in the province of Quebec. It can further be divided into the following three categories:

  • Immigrant Investor
  • Immigrant Entrepreneur
  • Self-Employed
The Visa ConsultantCLICK HERE TO BOOK A CONSULTATIONNOWThe Visa Consultant

Frequently Asked Questions

Under Quebec Experience Program (PEQ), how can I apply as a Quebec graduate?
Under Quebec Experience Program (PEQ), how can I apply as a Skilled Foreign Temporary Worker?
How would I be eligible to apply to the Entrepreneur Program?
Under the Quebec Business Immigration program, what are the requirements for investor?
What are the requirements to do business in Quebec as Business people through the Self-Employed Worker Program?
How do I apply as a skilled worker through the Regular selection program – Foreign Student in Quebec?
How do I apply as a skilled worker through the Regular selection program – Temporary foreign worker and participant in a youth exchange program?

Gathering Necessary Documentation

We are here to help! We’ll guide you to collect and compile every document needed for your application. Without a well prepared application and needed supporting documents, the processing of your application would not only be delayed, it could even be refused.