If you have lost your status as a student, VISTOR OR AS A temporary worker, you may apply for restoration of status within 90 days if you continue to meet the initial requirements for your stay.

IT IS ILLEGAL TO REMAIN IN CANADA BEYOND THE VALIDITY OF YOUR STATUS IN CANADA
Learn more…

Restoration of Status

If your temporary status is about to expire, you should allow yourself at least 30 days to renew your status before it is expired. Once your temporary status is expired, you will no longer be eligible to do so.

Under the following circumstances,

  • If your status has expired
  • If you did not respect the conditions of your permit
  • If you have worked or studied without a required permit

you may have committed an offence under the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act. and may well be subject to an admissibility hearing that could lead you to removal from Canada.

However, if you wish to stay in Canada after your status has expired, you may apply for restoration of status within 90 days of your offence (loss of status) or otherwise you must leave Canada. Yet, there is no guarantee that your application will be accepted.

The Visa ConsultantCLICK HERE TO BOOK A CONSULTATIONNOWThe Visa Consultant

Frequently Asked Questions

Under what circumstances that I may restore my temporary status?
What information do I need to apply for an extension of my temporary status?

Gathering Necessary Documentation

We are here to help! We’ll guide you to collect and compile every document needed for your application. Without a well prepared application and needed supporting documents, the processing of your application would not only be delayed, it could even be refused.